NTSB Identification: SEA93LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47675.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1993 in RIGGINS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180E, registration: N8691X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A 1100 FT. DIRT STRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT AT FULL POWER AFTER LIFTOFF, STRUCK A TREE, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND OFF THE END OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT STRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months