NTSB Identification: SEA93LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48344.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 24, 1993 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B3, registration: N39088
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE AIRPORT RAMP TO REFUEL AND DETERMINED THE PUBLIC FUEL SERVICE FACILITY WAS NOT OPERATING. HE ARRANGED TO PURCHASE FUEL FROM A PRIVATE OPR AND WAS HOVER TAXIING ABOUT 400 FEET FROM THE RAMP TO A PRIVATE HANGER WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED UNMARKED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES 30 FT ABOVE A DESIGNATED TAXIWAY. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE TAXIWAY IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND ROLLED OVER. THE TAXIWAY, LOCATED BESIDE A HANGER, AND THE RAMP WERE COVERED WITH LOOSE DRY SNOW. THE WX WAS DARK OVERCAST SKIES AND LIMITED VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOCATION OF UNMARKED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES OVER A DESIGNATED AIRPORT TAXIWAY. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPECTANCY TO ENCOUNTER WIRES ABOVE AN ARPT TAXIWAY, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE TAXIWAY TO BUILDINGS AND THE LOOSE DRY SNOW ON THE AIRPORT. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months