NTSB Identification: SEA93LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50505.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1993 in MEDICINE BOW, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N56924
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LEVELLING OFF AT 14,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE SURGED THREE TIMES AND THEN STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED ONTO ROCKY, UPSLOPING TERRAIN, UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #7 CYLINDER ROCKER ARM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months