NTSB Identification: SEA93LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50535.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1993 in FRUIT HEIGHTS, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N8004K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED AND HEADED NORTH TOWARD OGDEN, UTAH IN DETERIORATING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE LATER REQUESTED VECTORS INTO SALT LAKE CITY AIRPORT, THEN OGDEN, BEFORE DECLARING THAT HE WAS IN IMC CONDITIONS AND REQUESTING A HEADING AWAY FROM THE MOUNTAINS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A STEEP MOUNTAINOUS SLOPE WHILE MANEUVERING. LOCAL WEATHER REPORTS OBSERVED RAIN, SNOW, AND FOG, AS WELL AS REDUCED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS INCLUDE RAIN, SNOW, AND FOG. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months