NTSB Identification: SEA93IA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50558.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, January 11, 1993 in RIVERTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N34010
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING IN CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY, THE CAPTAIN BECAME DISORIENTED, AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, BELIEVING IT TO BE A TAXIWAY. ONCE THE CREW REALIZED THAT THEY WERE NOT ON THE TAXIWAY, THE CAPTAIN ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT HIT A SNOW COVERED DITCH PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION. FACTORS INCLUDE SNOW, FOG, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND A DRAINAGE DITCH. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months