NTSB Identification: SEA93GA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47946.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 07, 1993 in COUNCIL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N9841Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE NOTED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD NOT BEEN RECENTLY PLOWED OF SNOW. A LOW PASS TO THE NORTH OVER THE RUNWAY WAS MADE TO TRY TO DETERMINE THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND AND APPROACHED THE RUNWAY TO THE SOUTH TO MAKE A RUN ON THE RUNWAY AND 'DRAG' THE WHEELS ON THE SNOW. THE WHEELS CONTACTED THE SNOW JUST PAST MID FIELD AND THE PILOT STATED 'IMMEDIATELY WE WERE IN TOO DEEP AND I WAS UNABLE TO PULL IT OUT OR ADD POWER...' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS NOTAMED CLOSED SINCE DECEMBER 27, 1992. THE PILOT DID NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT OPERATOR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS. THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WERE FACTORS. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months