NTSB Identification: NYC93LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48197.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1993 in BEDFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N5262H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN ATTEMPTED CROSSWIND LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN THE GRASS OF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE GRASS WAS WET AND THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN STOPPING THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WENT THREW A SNOW BANK AND SWERVED TOWARDS A HANGER STRIKING THE HANGER WITH THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CROSS WIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY, SWERVED TOWARDS A HANGER AFTER GOING THREW A SNOW BANK RESULTING IN THE LEFT WING STRIKING THE HANGER. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months