NTSB Identification: NYC93LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48186.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1993 in HAGERSTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N5725G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT, WITH A STUDENT PILOT ON THE CONTROLS, AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO, WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT 20 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL ROLLOUT WAS DOWN THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, WHEN POWER WAS ADDED FOR TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OUT THE AILERON CORRECTION AND THE LEFT WING LIFTED, FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE VEERING RIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GOT IT INTO THE AIR PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A TOWER ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS STRUCK BY A WING. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT, AND TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A TOWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE CROSS WIND. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months