NTSB Identification: NYC93LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48185.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1993 in TETERBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52491
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITH THE WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 1. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE CROSSWWIND, HE WENT AROUND AND WHEN ON FINAL FOR THE SECOND APPROACH HE WAS OFFERED RUNWAY 24. HE SAID HE WOULD CONTINUE HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1; HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SOFT AREA, DUG IN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months