NTSB Identification: NYC93LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48354.
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1993 in WILLOUGHBY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N2890A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MANUALLY FLOWN ILS APPROACH IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED AT ABOUT 3.5 MILES FROM TOUCHDOWN BY A CALL FROM THE TOWER ASKING HIS LOCATION. HE SAID THAT HE LOOKED OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT AND SAW A HIGHWAY BELOW. WHEN HE AGAIN LOOKED AT HIS INSTRUMENTS, HE OBSERVED THE GLIDE PATH NEEDLE DISPLAYING A 'FULL SCALE BELOW GLIDE PATH INDICATION.' HE THEN TRIED TO ENGAGE THE AUTO PILOT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH, AND HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months