NTSB Identification: MIA93LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50915.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1993 in PASCAGOULA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N6612C
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT 300 FEET WHEN THE HELICOPTER YAWED AND THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT AND AUDIO WARNINGS CAME ON. HE THEN NOTICED THE AUTO REIGNITION LIGHT ON. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED THROUGH TREES AND COLLIDED WITH WATER. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ON TO THE RIGHT SIDE AND FILLED WITH WATER. THE CREW EXITED THE HELICOPTER. AFTER SPENDING 1 DAY AT THE CRASH SITE AWAITING RESCUE THE CREW WALKED TO SAFETY. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE REASON FOR POWER LOSS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE FUEL CONTROL INLET SCREEN WAS CLOGGED WITH METAL CONTAMINATION AND WAS BYPASSING THE FILTER. NO OTHER EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE REASON FOR LOSS OF POWER WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETECTED FOREIGN MATTER CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACOTR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months