NTSB Identification: MIA93LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50497.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1993 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT TO A TOWER CONTROLLED AIRPORT AND ALSO HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THIS AIRPORT. THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CLEARED TO LAND ON ANOTHER RUNWAY BUT THE FLIGHT WAS TOO CLOSE TO LINE UP FOR LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE OBJECT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS APPREHENSION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months