NTSB Identification: MIA93LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50498.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1993 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B-III, registration: N117TV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDING ON A WHEELED LANDING PLATFORM, AND AFTER THE PILOT HAD REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE, THE RIGHT SKID SLIPPED OFF THE PLATFORM & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED ON THE LANDING PLATFORM. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months