NTSB Identification: MIA93LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50525.
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1993 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N82542
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWING THE THIRD TOUCH & GO LANDING ON RWY 36, DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG WHERE THE FLT WAS ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE RWY, THE STUDENT ADVISED THE CFI THAT HE SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING & THAT THE ENG WASN'T PRODUCING POWER. THE CFI ADVANCED & RETARDED THE THROTTLE & OBSERVED THAT THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE NEEDLE MOVEMENT FOLLOWED THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT, THEN GAVE CONTROL OF THE ACFT BACK TO THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT AGAIN STATED THAT THE ENG WASN'T PRODUCING POWER & THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, TURNED TO THE EAST TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY, & LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE TAXIWAY. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION & THE FUEL SUPPLY DID NOT CONTAIN CONTAMINANTS. THE ENG WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT & OPERATED ONLY TO 1,500 RPM DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER ASSY. THE ENG WAS THEN SENT TO THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY OPERATED WITH THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW AT 80 PPH WAS 9 PPH LEANER THAN SPECIFICATION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE DUAL STUDENT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI). Index for Jan1993 | Index of months