NTSB Identification: MIA93IA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50524.
Incident occurred Saturday, January 02, 1993 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7-15, registration: N9056D
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO A FIELD, HE OBSERVED OBSTACLES AHEAD AND INITIATED A CLIMB TO CLEAR THEM. HE THEN INITIATED AN IMMEDIATE DESCENT FOR A LANDING IN THE NEXT CLEARING BECAUSE OF OBSTACLES AT THE FOR END OF THE FIELD. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN, AND THE GONDOLA TIPPED OVER AND WAS DRAGGED FOR ABOUT 80 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND EXCESSIVE DESCENT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months