NTSB Identification: MIA93FA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50501.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1993 in NICEVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89968
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AGL ON TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, FUEL, AIR INDUCTION, AND IGNITION SYSTEMS REVEALED NO PREACCIDENT FAULTS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS OVER TERRAIN THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months