NTSB Identification: LAX93LA296.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1993 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt COLT 160A, registration: N128TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 7 PASSENGERS. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BY A PASSENGER AS OVERCAST CLOUDS AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. AS THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND, THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD AND BOUNCED ALONG THE GROUND. THE PASSENGERS WERE THROWN INTO THE BALLOON STRUCTURE. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A SERIOUS ANKLE AND SPINE INJURY, REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED BY THE PILOT AND WAS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FAA ABOUT 6 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO ANY REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately evaluate the weather conditions and subsequent uncontrolled touchdown resulting in a hard landing. Gusty wind conditions were a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months