NTSB Identification: LAX93LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52088.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1993 in DOUGLAS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3980Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. NO UNICOM SERVICES WERE AVAILABLE AT THE DOUGLAS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT AT THE TIME THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE AREA. HE CONTACTED FSS BY RADIO AND GOT A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT'S CURRENT WINDS WHICH WERE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. ON THE BASIS OF THOSE WINDS, HE SELECTED RUNWAY 21 AT DOUGLAS MUNICIPAL. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED SLIGHTLY, THEN LIFTED AGAIN AND WAS TURNED TO THE RIGHT; THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY IN A DIRT AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHEAST AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BASED ON INACCURATE WIND INFORMATION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months