NTSB Identification: LAX93LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50910.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1993 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737EA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 IN WINDS REPORTED FROM 030 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT SAID THAT A 'DOWNDRAFT BECAME APPARENT.' THE PILOT SAID HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND 'POWER WAS ADDED UNTIL THE POINT OF DROPPING BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE WHEN FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND GO AROUND PROCEDURES WERE IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED.' THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE TURNED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A RIDGE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK AND COLLIDED WITH THE RIDGE ABOUT 50 YARDS SOUTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT IS IN A VALLEY AND WAS CONSTRUCTED BY GRADING OFF THE TOP OF A HILL OR RIDGE. THE TERRAIN DROPS AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY ON ALL SIDES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months