NTSB Identification: LAX93LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52215.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1993 in PALOMAR MTN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N2335Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE STATEMENTS OF BOTH PILOTS, AFTER A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE OF A RIDGELINE THE INSTRUCTOR SET THE HELICOPTER UP FOR A PRACTICE PINNACLE APPROACH AND TURNED THE CONTROLS OVER TO THE STUDENT AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE RIDGE. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE NOTICED EVIDENCE OF STRONG SURFACE WINDS AND ORDERED A GO AROUND. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AS THE GO AROUND WAS INITIATED THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM AND ACCELERATE THE HELICOPTER; HOWEVER, THEY WERE 'HIT BY A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT THAT FORCED US DOWN TO THE SURFACE.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO ATTEMPT TO FLY AWAY FROM THE RIDGELINE BUT THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO THE BRUSH ON THE RIDGE AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INITIAL FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE GO AROUND AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months