NTSB Identification: LAX93LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52213.
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1993 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7965G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY WERE PRACTICING POWER OFF FORCED LANDINGS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR INCREASED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED. THE CARBURETOR, HOWEVER, HAD NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES. THE CARBURETOR ITSELF WAS THE INCORRECT PART FOR THE ENGINE AND THE JETS WERE THE INCORRECT ONES FOR THE CARBURETOR. THE FLOAT WAS INCORRECTLY ADJUSTED AND THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS WORN. INCORRECT SCREWS WERE INSTALLED IN THE THROTTLE BUTTERFLY VALVE AND BOTH THE THROTTLE SHAFT AND ITS ASSOICATED BUSHINGS WERE WORN. THE BOWL TO THROTTLE BODY ATTACHMENT SCREWS WERE FOUND LOOSE. THE HISTORY OF THE CARBURETOR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED FROM AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RELATED TO INADEQUATE AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PRACTICES CONCERNING THE CARBURETOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months