NTSB Identification: LAX93LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52071.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 1993 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6654
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED SOME LEFT BRAKE PEDAL TO AID IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED THE BRAKE PRESSURE THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL REMAINED DEPRESSED WITH THAT BRAKE STILL ACTIVATED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN SOME DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY USING RIGHT BRAKE PRESSURE AND RUDDER; HOWEVER, AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, THE CORRECTIVE ACTIONS BECAME LESS AND LESS EFFECTIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT EVENTUALLY RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HAD MALFUNCTIONED AND WOULD BIND WHEN THE PEDAL WAS DEPRESSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT DUE TO A BINDING LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months