NTSB Identification: LAX93LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50319.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1993 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N2304P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SEARCHING FOR A MISSING PERSON IN A RIVER. THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION WHILE SEARCHING FOR THE PERSON AND FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. THE HELICOPTER PLUNGED TO THE GROUND AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT ENCOUNTER ANY PREEXISTING HELICOPTER MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S POOR VISUAL LOOK-OUT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months