NTSB Identification: FTW93LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48196.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1993 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: RANS S-7, registration: N4312C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF ROLL, GUSTY WINDS ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT GEAR STRUCK THE MUDDY TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY THE LEFT GEAR AND LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH THE MUD
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT. TURBULENCE DUE TO STRONG, GUSTY WINDS WAS A FACTOR Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months