NTSB Identification: FTW93LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48206.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1993 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5414Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FOLLOWING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months