NTSB Identification: FTW93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47684.
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1993 in GODLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S1C, registration: N22R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 53 AND 46 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOW THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN A REGION CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS ICING FOR CARBURETOR EQUIPPED AIRPLANES, BOTH PRESSURIZED AND UNPRESSURIZED. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD TO PERFORM THE LANDING; HOWEVER, IT SLOPED AWAY FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CARTWHEELED ONCE TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE SLOPING TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months