NTSB Identification: FTW93LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47685.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 1993 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734GD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH AN ACCUMULATION OF SNOW PRESENT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED A POINT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND A GROUND SPEED OF 45 KNOTS WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE SNOW CONDITIONS Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months