NTSB Identification: FTW93LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47677.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1993 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4870B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 57 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS HE APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months