NTSB Identification: FTW93IA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48222.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of ZANTOP INTERNATIONAL
Incident occurred Friday, January 15, 1993 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC8-55, registration: N8041U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING A TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC (UNCONTAINED) FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO ITS DEPARTURE POINT AND LANDED SAFELY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A TURBINE DISC HAD FAILED. DURING THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE CONTROL SURFACES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF AN ENGINE TURBINE WHEEL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months