NTSB Identification: FTW93FA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47681.
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1993 in PORTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5563G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES NOSE DOWN APPROXIMATELY 440 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF WITH MORE FLAPS EXTENDED THAN REQUIRED BY THE 'NORMAL' PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL STATES THAT FLAP DEFLECTIONS OF 30 AND 40 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED AT ANY TIME FOR TAKEOFF. THE FLAP INDICATOR IN THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT 35 DEGREES, WHILE THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS MEASURED AS 38 DEGREES OF EXTENSION. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE FLAP OPERATING OR INDICATING SYSTEM. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE ALSO REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR ONBOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED CHECKLIST AND THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months