NTSB Identification: DEN93LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48189.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1993 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: RAVEN RX7, registration: N3581T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HOT AIR BALLOON WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AGL AND SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS SOUTH OF THE RIM OF A BLUFF. A ROTOR WIND SUDDENLY PUSHED THE BALLOON TOWARDS POWERLINES. THE PILOT CONSIDERED 'RIPPING OUT' THE ENVELOPE BUT OPTED TO ACTIVATE THE BURNER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB. HE WAS SUCCESSFUL IN HALTING THE BALLOON'S DESCENT, BUT THE BURNER 'FLAMED OUT.' THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE WIRES. THE WIRES ARCED THEN BROKE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RELIGHT THE BURNER AND MAKE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS REPORTED TO THE BALLOON UPRIGHTS AND BASKET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BALLOON'S BURNER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS: UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months