NTSB Identification: DEN93LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48190.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 28, 1993 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67492
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE, WITH AN INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT ABOARD, WAS FULL OF FUEL WHEN THEY TOOK OFF FOR AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AFTER 45 MINUTES, THEY TURNED BACK AND WHEN THEY WERE ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND RPM DROPPED STEADILY FROM FULL POWER TO A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN DEEP SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE OPERATOR SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN RECENTLY AND THERE HAD BEEN A SUBSTANTIAL SNOW FALL. HE SUSPECTED THE FUEL MAY HAVE BEEN CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months