NTSB Identification: DEN93IA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50556.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, January 08, 1993 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 767-222, registration: N601UA
Injuries: 208 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT EN ROUTE FROM NEWARK, NEW JERSEY, TO SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, THE FIRST OFFICER SUFFERED A GRAND MAL SEIZURE AND WAS INCAPABLE OF CONTINUING HIS DUTIES. A COMPANY PILOT RIDING AS A PASSENGER CAME TO THE FLIGHT DECK AND ASSUMED THE FIRST OFFICER'S DUTIES, AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN DENVER, COLORADO, WHERE THE INCAPACITATED FIRST OFFICER WAS REMOVED TO MEDICAL FACILITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
MEDICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE FIRST OFFICER. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months