NTSB Identification: CHI93LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52096.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1993 in BARRINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29515
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO THE BANK AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINATION. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 86-19-11, WHICH REQUIRED INSTALLATION OF FUEL SYSTEM QUICK DRAINS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months