NTSB Identification: CHI93LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48256.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1993 in WARREN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3571V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH WINDS OUT OF 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE STATED AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP WHERE IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED '...THE TREE FENCE AND HANGARS CAUSES (SIC) WIND TO E VERY VARIABLE ON STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months