NTSB Identification: CHI93LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48257.
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1993 in SOUTH ST. PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N2375P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 210 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 12. HE SAID HE WAS JUST TOUCHING DOWN ON 'PATCHY ICE' WHEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months