NTSB Identification: CHI93LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48310.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1993 in SLAYTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2440U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A CROSSWIND ESTIMATED AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 FROM THE SOUTHWEST. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE DISCOVERED OR CLAIMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months