NTSB Identification: CHI93LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48258.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1993 in BUFFALO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N5322P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE FROM PONTIAC, MICHIGAN TO SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI. APPROXIMATELY 30 NM NORTHEAST OF SPRINGFIELD HE RADIOED TO SPRINGFIELD APPROACH HE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WANTED DIRECTIONS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS GIVEN A VECTOR TO THE BUFFALO AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, GASCOLATOR, OR ON THE GROUND AROUND THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months