NTSB Identification: CHI93LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48259.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1993 in MINOCQUA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N37224
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED ICING AT CRUISE, AND ICE REMAINED ON A PORTION OF THE WINDSHIELD DURING THE PILOT'S APPROACH. A LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING, AND THE FIELD AND RUNWAY WERE SNOW-COVERED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN IN A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING AREA. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months