NTSB Identification: CHI93LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48199.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1993 in STREATOR, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N2248X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN CROSSED A ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. A PILOT WHO LANDED 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE WINDS WERE CALM WHEN HE LANDED; HOWEVER, ANOTHER WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THE 20 KNOT WIND SOCK WAS STANDING STRAIGHT OUT INDICATING A TAILWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT MOST PILOTS TENDED TO LAND TO THE EAST AND TAKE OFF TO THE WEST IN ORDER TO AVOID HAVING TO TURN THEIR AIRPLANES AROUND IN THE TURN AROUND AREAS WHICH ARE SMALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY WERE FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months