NTSB Identification: CHI93LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50520.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1993 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N45563
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED HIS AIRPLANE ONTO FINAL APPROACH AND EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDING HE DID NOT APPLY SUFFICIENT FORWARD PRESSURE TO COUNTER THE AFFECT OF ADDITIONAL LIFT AND TAIL DOWNWASH MOMENTARILY GENERATED BY THE FLAP EXTENSION. THE PILOT STATED HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY'S EXTENDED CENTERLINE. HE STATED HE EXECUTED A SERIES OF MEDIUM TO STEEP BANKED TURNS TO GET THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE CENTERLINE. DURING THE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHILE RECOVERING FROM THE STALL HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND THEN APPLIED BACK PRESSURE BECAUSE HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months