NTSB Identification: CHI93LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50300.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 11, 1993 in SUSANK, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500-B, registration: N712AC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO WX BRIEFINGS; BOTH INDICATING ICING CONDITIONS EN ROUTE TO HAYS. IN ADDITION, BOTH BRIEFINGS ADVISED OF A SIGMET FOR REPORTED MODERATE-TO-SEVERE ICING IN FREEZING RAIN BELOW 4500 FT MSL. HE TELEPHONED BOTH DISPATCH AND THE CHIEF PILOT; THE CONSENSUS WAS THAT THE WX HAD NOT DEVELOPED AS FORECAST AND THE ADVERSE WX APPEARED TO BE EAST OF HAYS (1ST LANDING LOCATION). WHILE DESCENDING INTO HAYS, THE AIRPLANE ACCUMULATED ICE RAPIDLY. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE FIELD AT MDA AND EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. HE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND WITH FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. IT DID INCORPORATE STC SA2573CE WHICH INSTALLS SYNTHETIC RUDDER STRIPS ON THE WING/TAIL LEADING EDGES. THE ANTI-ICING 'SHOES' ARE SPRAYED WITH GLYCOL TO HELP PREVENT ICE BUILD-UP IF ICING CONDITIONS ARE ENCOUNTERED IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OWNER REPRESENTED THE STC AS MEETING FAR 135.227 FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE OWNER'S REPRESENTATION THAT THE AIRPLANE MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER AND AIRFRAME ICE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months