NTSB Identification: CHI93LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1993 in WARREN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6176G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED A RUNWAY WITH ICE AND PACKED SNOW, FLEW A ROUNDABOUT ROUTE, AND RETURNED FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL, STRUCK BANKED SNOW AND OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months