NTSB Identification: CHI93IA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52112.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR WISCONSIN, INC. (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Saturday, January 09, 1993 in SAVOY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-311, registration: N433AW
Injuries: 40 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE FLIGHT WAS DELAYED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE FLIGHT CREW EXCEEDED THE POWER NOSEWHEEL STEERING RANGE DURING A TIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN INTO POSITION. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO STRAIGHTEN THE (CASTORING) NOSEWHEEL USING DIFFERENTIAL POWER AND BRAKES, THE CREW CALLED FOR GROUND PERSONNEL TO ASSIST. GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED THE INBOARD WHEEL OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR (#3 WHEEL) APPEARED TO BE LEANING AGAINST THE STRUT. THE CO-PILOT STATED THE LANDING GEAR APPEARED NORMAL AND THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE #3 WHEEL FELL TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FRACTURE OF THE AXLE WAS THE RESULT OF THE DEGRADATION AND FAILURE OF THE #3 INNER WHEEL BEARING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE WHEEL BEARING GREASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE INBOARD RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL AXLE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months