NTSB Identification: CHI93FA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50913.
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 1993 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N444TD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PERFORMED A GO AROUND MANEUVER JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS, ABRUPT, STEEP TURNS TO THE CROSSWIND AND DOWNWIND LEGS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON THE DOWNWIND LEG WHEN IT 'WOBBLED' DURING AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN'S BASE LEG. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER AND PERFORMED A ONE TURN SPIN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months