NTSB Identification: CHI93FA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50930.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1993 in SMITHS CREEK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N1ZD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 4, AT NIGHT, IN IFR CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND 1/4 MI WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ANGLE MEASURED FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER THROUGH THE BROKEN LIMBS WAS 45 DEG. NO PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINES, PROPELLERS, AIRFRAME, OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months