NTSB Identification: BFO93LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48211.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1993 in LANHAM, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N1383R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,400 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINE SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DUE TO THE CONGESTED AREA, THE PILOT COULD NOT MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE. TO AVOID HITTING A HOME OR POWERLINE, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE FELL 200 FEET ONTO A ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL VENT LINES WERE TOTALLY BLOCKED BY INSECT NESTS, WHICH TERMINATED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE BLOCKAGES WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL VENT LINES AT THE WING ROOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BLOCKAGE OF THE RIGHT AND LEFT FUEL VENT LINE WHICH PREVENTED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE CAUSING TOTAL POWER LOSS. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months