NTSB Identification: BFO93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50315.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1993 in SCOTIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6379M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SNOW PACKED RUNWAY, IT BEGAN TO BE 'JARRED TO THE LEFT.' HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED BACK DOWN. AGAIN IT VEERED TO THE LEFT WHILE FULL OPPOSITE RUDDER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A SNOW BANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months