NTSB Identification: ATL93LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48220.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1993 in PALMETTO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8226L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING PRACTICE LANDINGS, AND HAD COMPLETED TWO LANDINGS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MID FIELD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 27 INTO A RAVINE. THE PILOT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 172. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months