NTSB Identification: ATL93LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48219.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 14, 1993 in GOLDSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N8409A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 40 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE AIRPLANE'S LIGHTS BLINKED ON AND OFF DUE TO A SHORT IN THE SYSTEM. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT GOLDSBORO, AWARE THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ABOUT 20 FT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, IN THE GRASS, AND COLLIDED WITH A PIECE OF CULTIVATING EQUIPMENT. DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE LANDING LIGHT WAS OPERATED SEVERAL TIMES & FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION IN ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT OPERATING RUNWAY LIGHTS WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN OFF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN AIRPLANE LIGHTING MALFUNCTION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months